truth serum

APRIL 24, 2017

A ROSE IS A ROSE IS A ROSE... EXCEPT WHEN IT'S ROSEHIP OIL

April 24, 2017

A ROSE IS A ROSE IS A ROSE... EXCEPT WHEN IT'S ROSEHIP OIL

Not to be confused with rose essential oil, rosehip come from the "hips," the small fruit seeds found behind the flowers, which are left once the roses have bloomed and lost their petals. Its botanical name is Rosa Canina Fruit, commonly known as rosehip seed oil. We source rosehip oil made from organic, cold pressed rosehip seeds. Rosehip oil has a subtle woody smell — it doesn't have a rosy fragrance like you might expect since it's not made from the flower. The color can range from a deep golden hue to a rich red-orange to a light-yellow color. It’s known as a “dry” oil, which means it’s non-greasy, super light and easily absorbed.

A little history – rosehip oil was used by the ancient Egyptians, Mayans and Native Americans, because of its healing properties. Imagine: Cleopatra probably had rosehip oil among her potions and lotions, and she was renowned for her regal beauty.

Why does it still show up in natural skin care products? And why do we use it in Kari Gran Essential Serum? Rosehip seed oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids, rich in vitamins and anti-oxidants.

Why we love rosehip oil:

  • Vitamin E – is known to calm and hydrate dry and sensitive skin
  • Essential fatty acids omega 3, 6 and 9 – is known to aid in repair and skin cell regeneration
  • Vitamin C – is known for its skin brightening properties and can help improve the appearance of pigmentation and restore skin's tone
  • Vitamin A – is known to improve skin tone and texture

While roses make a beautiful bouquet, rosehip oil helps make your skin beautiful.