Castor Oil: Today's Multi-tasking Ingredient
The Castor Oil plant is one of the oldest cultivated crops in human history, dating back about 4,000 years! Castor oil (Ricinus communis) is made from pressing the seeds of castor beans, producing an oil thicker than olive oil, with a pale yellow color.
Cleopatra kept a stash for her beauty rituals (the Queen of the Nile was such a trendsetter). The story goes that she especially liked how it made her hair shiny – making it perhaps the world’s first conditioner.
So why is such an ancient ingredient getting so much buzz today? Essentially, it’s getting a rebrand. As a natural oil, it fits nicely into the growing interest in natural ingredients in the beauty and wellness markets. I just love that everything old is new again.
Castor oil is full of triglycerides and fatty acids as well has a high volume of ricinoleic acid which makes it suited to a wide range of formulas, not just the cosmetic industry (medical and pharmaceuticals included). Why do fatty acids matter? Your skin's barrier relies on fatty acids to function. When you have a healthy barrier, your skin is hydrated, smooth and just looks and feels healthy.
At Kari Gran, we use it in our lip whips and our cleansing oil because we’re all about natural hydration.
Is it time for you to rediscover castor oil?
“Cleopatra used it as a beauty aid. Now castor oil is staging a cosmetics comeback.” https://www.washingtonpost.com/lifestyle/wellness/cleopatra-used-it-as-a-beauty-aid-now-castor-oil-is-staging-a-cosmetics-comeback/2019/07/05/2d457584-92c5-11e9-aadb-74e6b2b46f6a_story.html/
Elizabeth Kiefer, Special to The Washington Post
The Health Benefits of Castor Oil
7 Benefits and Uses of Castor Oil
Leave a comment
Comments will be approved before showing up.